PARTY

The DA's candidates for the 2009 elections

National and provincial lists, as issued by the Democratic Alliance January 25 2009

DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE CANDIDATES' LISTS 2009 ELECTION

EASTERN CAPE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY LIST

1. Athol Trollip
2. Annette Lovemore
3. Donald Lee
4. Stuart Farrow
5. Donald Smiles
6. Annette Steyn
7. Elza van Lingen
8. Peter van Vuuren
9. Gustav Rautenbach
10. Kevin Mileham

EASTERN CAPE PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURE LIST

1. Athol Trollip
2. Bobby Stevenson
3. Veliswa Mvenya
4. John Cupido
5. Pine Pienaar
6. Robert McIntyre
7. Dacre Haddon
8. Peter Van Vuuren
9. Kevin Mileham
10. Isaac Adams
11. Mzimkhulu Xesha

FREE STATE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY LIST

1. Cobus Schmidt
2. Semakaleng Patricia Kopane
3. Theo Coetzee
4. Annelie Lotriet
5. Darryl Worth
6. David Ross
7. Ruloph Van der Merwe
8. Helena Hageman
9. Kingsley Ditabe

FREE STATE PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURE LIST

1. Roy Jankielsohn
2. Peter Frewen
3. Basil Alexander
4. David Janse van Vuuren
5. Henk van der Walt
6. David Ross
7. Nicolene du Toit
8. Tseko Mpakate

GAUTENG NATIONAL ASSEMBLY LIST

1. Ian Davidson
2. Sej Motau
3. Butch Steyn
4. Natasha Michael
5. Niekie Van der Berg
6. Anthea Jeffrey
7. Kenneth Mubu
8. Manny de Freitas
9. Mike Waters
10. Stevens Mokgalapa
11. James Lorimer
12. Ian Ollis
13. Marti Wenger
14. Juanita Kloppers-Lourens
15. Anchen Dreyer
16. Dion George
17. Manie van Dyk
18. Hendrik Schmidt
19. Emmah More
20. George Boinamo
21. Justus de Goede
22. Rika Kruger
23. Sherry Chen
24. Anthony Still
25. Shelley Loe
26. Kevin Wax
27. James Swart
28. Bev Abrahams
29. Don Forbes
30. Jan Boshoff
31. Wildri Peach
32. Danie Erasmus
33. Frank Van der Tas
34. Johan Jordaan
35. Cilicia Augustine
36. Winston Campbell

GAUTENG PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURE LIST

1. John Moodey
2. Jack Bloom
3. Khume Ramulifho
4. Mike Moriarty
5. Gavin Lewis
6. Thomas Walters
7. Patricia Mokgohlwa
8. Les Labuschagne
9. Glenda Steyn
10. Kate Lorimer
11. Solly Nkhi
12. Neil Campbell
13. Paul Willemburg
14. Fred Nel
15. Bev Abrahams
16. Rika Kruger
17. Lebogang More
18. Vasco da Gama
19. Hermene Koorts
20. Kevin Tait
21. Jan Boshoff
22. Justus de Goede
23. Fortume Mahano
24. Dot Corrigan
25. Benjamin Robinson
26. Hilda Weber
27. James Swart
28. Wildri Peach
29. Danie Erasmus
30. Allan Sauls
31. Lot Mathibedi
32. Cilicia Augustine
33. Winston Campbell
34. Nkululeko Dlamini
35. Bheki Moloi
36. Hilda Pheto
37. Nelia Pludderman
38. Jonas Moale

KWAZULU-NATAL NATIONAL ASSEMBLY LIST

1. Mike Ellis
2. Gareth Morgan
3. Lindiwe Mazibuko
4. Gregory Krumbock
5. Santosh (Sandy) Kalyan
6. Dianne Kohler-Barnard
7. Mark Steele
8. Rafeek Shah
9. Timothy Harris
10. Radley Keys
11. Kameel Premhid
12. Sizwe Mchunu
13. Rory Macpherson
14. Ronnie Veeran
15. Ayanda Mbombo
16. Walter Geach
17. Robert Douglas
18. Selverani (Lallie) Naidoo

LIMPOPO NATIONAL ASSEMBLY LIST

1. Desiree Van der Walt
2. Mpowele Swathe
3. Michael Holford
4. Daniel Sigidane
5. Phokoane Mpetle
6. Nomvula Modibetsane
7. Tlogane Mailula

LIMPOPO PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURE LIST

1. Jacques Smalle
2. Meisie Kennedy
3. Naome Phosa
4. Daniel Sigidane
5. Phokoane Mpetle
6. Phondo Mulaudzi

MPUMALANGA NATIONAL ASSEMBLY LIST

1. Lourie Bosman
2. James Masango
3. Watty Watson
4. Len Joubert
5. Elza du Toit
6. Alex Maphanga
7. Steven Schormann
8. Alan Mc Farlane

MPUMALANGA PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURE LIST

1. Anthony Benadie
2. Velly Manzini
3. Gravette Herbst
4. James Harris
5. Clive Hatch
6. Sonja Boshoff
7. Alex Maphanga
8. Frans Makhobela
9. Steven Schormann
10. Chris Griffiths

NORTHERN CAPE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY LIST

1. Andrew Louw
2. Helene van Schalkwyk
3. Willem Faber
4. Pieter Cloete
5. Peter Kotze
6. Frances Warner
7. Philip Vorster
8. Arthur Strydom
9. Dirk Van der Merwe

NORTHERN CAPE PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURE LIST

1. CR (Chris) Liebenberg
2. GA (Allen) Grootboom
3. DJ (Dirk) Stubbe
4. K (Karen) Lombard
5. GA (Gertruida) Moolman
6. WF (Willem) Faber
7. PA (Patricia) Coutts
8. PJ (Phillip) Vorster
9. MC (Marthinus) Uys

NORTH WEST NATIONAL ASSEMBLY LIST

1. Juanita Terblanche
2. Winston Rabotapi
3. Hermanus Groenewald
4. Coenraad Herbst
5. Christian Bester
6. Coenraad de Beer
7. Stephanus Terblanche
8. Raymond Everson
9. Johan Vosloo
10. Norman Barlow

NORTH WEST PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURE LIST

1. Chris Hattingh
2. John Franzen
3. Sello Motswenyane
4. Cornelius Coetzer
5. Leandi Eramsus
6. Coenraad de Beer
7. Johan Zwart
8. Combrick Mogwata

WESTERN CAPE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY LIST

1. Ryan Coetzee
2. Wilmot Godfrey James
3. James Selfe
4. Mudene Smuts
5. Helen Lamoela
6. Willem Phillips Doman
7. Masizole Mnqasela
8. Sarel Jacobus Francois (Kobus) Marais
9. Denise Robinson
10. Albert Fritz
11. David Maynier
12. Petrus (Piet) Pretorius
13. Jacob Jeffrey Van der Linde
14. Petronella Catherine Duncan
15. Archibold Mzuvukile Figlan
16. Pierre Jacques Rabie
17. Adricus Pieter Van der Westhuizen
18. Nicolaas Deetlefs Du Toit
19. Erik Johannes Marais
20. Marius Swart
21. Michael Charles Walters
22. Theodorus Bernardus Beyleveldt
23. Eugene von Brandis
24. Cathleen Labuschagne
25. Deborah Ann Schafer
26. Marian Robin Shinn
27. Erasmus Johannes Van Zyl
28. Jenniffer Loraine Hartnick
29. Patrick George Laws
30. Thembekile Richard Majola
31. Rael Mervin George
32. Jonathan David Venter
33. Cedric Reginald Thomas
34. Samuel Goedeman

WESTERN CAPE PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURE LIST

1. Theuns Botha
2. Shahid Esau
3. Anton Bredell
4. Ivan Meyer
5. Gerrit van Rensburg
6. Bonginkosi Madikizela
7. Robin Carlisle
8. Lennit Max
9. Alan Winde
10. Mark Wiley
11. Donald Grant
12. Alta Rossouw
13. Anroux Marais
14. Jenny Hartnick
15. Richard Majola
16. Johan Visser
17. Erik Marais
18. Mike Walters
19. Theodorus Bernardus Beyleveldt
20. Eugene Jeffrey Von Brandis
21. Ernest Hendrik (Bill) Eloff
22. Cathlene Labuschagne
23. Jacob Jeffrey Van der Linde
24. Jacobus Albertus Jesse Kotze
25. Helmar Phillip (Bokkie) Geyer
26. Michael Jacobs Roland De Villiers
27. Denis Joseph
28. Jacobus Marthinus Bekker
29. Antoinette Janse van Rensburg
30. Clara Meyer
31. Maude Susan Irene Goliath
32. Archibold Mzuvukile Figlan
33. Sonja Carmen Biljohn

Issued by the Democratic Alliance, January 25 2009

Note: These candidate lists presented today are subject to final processes within the party and to some outstanding appeals. Whether Democratic Alliance leader, Helen Zille, takes up a position on the Western Cape provincial or national list, or remains Mayor of Cape Town, has yet to be decided.

Click here to sign up to our free daily headline service